Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-10-12

Composite 4.37: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.37
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.33 on 2026-10-05 (+0.04)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.9
4.94 —

99th pct since 1881; web 41.9 vs computed 48.1; divergence 6.2 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (40 months)

as of 2026-10-09

Buffett Indicator15%
238% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-10-09

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+0.65%
4.17 ▲

1/CAPE 2.39% - real 10y 1.74% (nominal 5.22% - trailing 10y CPI 3.48%)

as of 2026-10-09

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.59x
4.65 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 91st pct historically

as of 2026-10-09

12-month momentum10%
+12.3%
3.71 —

trailing 12m real price change, 68th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-10-09

High-yield credit spreads10%
315bps
4.12 ▼

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. -9bps vs the 2026-10-05 report (tightening). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-10-09

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.44 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-10-09

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
6.2% of GDP deficit
4.55 ▲

federal debt/GDP 123%. ~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-10-08

What changed

since 2026-10-05

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-10-05
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERWood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 5.0Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Druckenmiller: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 4.0El-Erian: 12m -1, 24m -2, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Yardeni: 12m +2, 24m +3, 36m +4, conviction 3.5Siegel: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Roubini: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.0Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Slok: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeRoubiniSiegelDruckenmillerSondersSlokEl-ErianGrossMarksBuffett-BerkshireDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-3

Held. GAP flagged the other way: rhetoric is maximal but no verifiable current positioning (Scion deregistered 2025), so the scores rest on talk. Market in the 'denial' stage that lasted 6-9 months in 2000/2008

X posts: homebuilders' 'salad days won't last', Fannie/Freddie 'head-and-shoulders top' with heavy dilution risk; ~10-06 'first stage of grief, denial'

Dimon credit UPDATED
12m-324m-236m-1

Held: the warning is now explicitly about credit spreads on refinancing - the HY tripwire in his own words. JPM Q3 earnings call mid-October is the next read

Bloomberg interview in London: global demand for capital means 'the market will ask for more'; are refinancing borrowers 'prepared for higher credit spreads or not?'

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: AI capex is pushing rates up and crowding out everything else; flags private-credit and CRE spillover; no explicit index call

Substack 'AI Versus Everything Else': hyperscaler boom is driving up interest rates and crowding out non-AI investment 'right now'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-436m-3

Held at maximum conviction: 'we are in a bond bear market', AI a classic bubble near bursting, equities' cushion against yields shrinking - but declines to call an imminent selloff

CNBC at Milken Asia (Singapore): stocks' buffer against rising bond yields is shrinking, credit spreads starting to widen, watch weakening free cash flow

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

Held: bonds over stocks, a recession surprise ahead; talk only, no positioning

Kitco interview: one hike is not a mistake but four or five would be; 'block your nose and buy' Treasuries; expects bonds to outperform stocks within months

Middle7
Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

Held: probably not one-and-done, but not a long cycle either

Schwab Market Perspective: stocks fell sharply after Warsh's press conference; slow hiking cycles have historically produced milder declines

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

CUT and GAP CLOSED: reportedly cut AI holdings to ~20% of their level six months earlier (FT, via secondary source), calls AI a likely 'profit bubble' and rates too low

Piper Sandler closed-door meeting (FT): Fed members calling policy restrictive are 'just ridiculous'; 'We are likely in a profit bubble because this AI construction boom will eventually end'

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m+124m+136m+1

Held: still a net buyer - ~2.4M Lennar A shares (~$190M) bought into homebuilder weakness on 10-01/02. Small next to $365bn cash, but buying housing exactly where Burry is shorting

Form 4: bought ~2.40M LEN Class A at ~$78-82 on Oct 1-2, stake now 28.44M A shares (via Kalkine summary of the filing)

Slok policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m0

Held: near-term rates may peak on oil relief, but AI capex ignores higher rates so the Fed stays higher for longer; flags AI-company CDS widening

Daily Spark: 'AI's Insensitivity to Interest Rates Is a Problem for the Fed' - 'the Fed will have to keep interest rates higher for longer' (follows 10-06 'Are Rates Peaking Within the Next Month?')

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m-124m-236m+1

CALLED IT: in August he said the Treasury buyback was financial engineering that left long rates untouched. The 10y then went through 5%. His new line - interest-rate risk becoming equity and credit risk - is precisely what the HY tile is now showing

Expects the 10y to stay around 5% even if oil falls, citing a structural bond supply/demand imbalance; 'volatility will be a feature, and elevated yields will be a feature for the rest of the year', and 'the big danger' is rate risk turning into equity and credit risk

Gross macro UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

MOVED CAUTIOUS from neutral: own nothing but 1-year T-bills, be cautious on stocks at record levels because higher yields will compress margins

Investment Outlook / FT op-ed 'Don't own bonds and be cautious with stocks': 'be cautious with stocks at record levels as higher yields over time will contract profit margins'

Marks credit
12m-124m-136m0

No new memo inside the fortnight, but his private-credit memo is the live thesis: the US private-credit default rate hit a record 6.0% in April (Fitch) and the Proskauer index ran 2.73% in Q1 against 1.84% two quarters earlier - while loan spreads were still tightening. Exactly the 'not being paid for the risk' setup he described

Oaktree memo 'Shall We Repeal the Laws of Economics - Part III': buybacks are an ice pack on a fever; long rates stay elevated

Bulls5
Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

Held: ARK is rotating within the innovation theme (out of SHOP/HOOD/GOOG/TER, into CRWV/KTOS/ACHR/META), not de-risking. Talk and trades agree

ARK daily trades: sold ~$23M SHOP, ~$22M HOOD, ~$9M GOOG; bought KTOS, NRIX, GENI, PONY (10-06: sold TER, bought VCYT, ACHR, CRWV, META)

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

Held: still the loudest bull; softened his October pullback call to a pre-midterm 'speed bump'

CNBC: sees S&P 8,200-8,400 by year-end, Q3 EPS growth near 30%, 2027 estimates up 20%+ YTD make stocks 'cheaper'

Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+336m+4

Direction held, conviction trimmed: pushed the 8,400 target out to mid-2027 and now says a 10y at 5.25%+ competes with stocks - Bloomberg (10-08) has him calling yields a 'danger zone'

CNBC: keeps 7,900 for YE2026, 8,400 moved to mid-2027; earnings 'phenomenal' but can't rule out a 10y at 5.5%+, and 5.25% is 'pretty attractive' versus stocks

Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

12m back to +2: reads 5% yields as growth, not inflation or deficits; Q4 rally intact while oil stays under $90

Goldilocks jobs report gives Warsh 'cover to hold' in October; stocks can keep rallying in Q4 despite a 'tremendous rise' in yields, which he expects to stay at or above ~5%

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

Held: benign baseline, tail risks judged less likely; nothing US-equity specific in the visible text

Project Syndicate 'Why Is the Global Economy So Resilient?': markets and economy held up despite tariffs and the energy shock; growth improves in 2027

FED · 2026-10-08

Policy

hold at 3.75-4.00% after the 9-16 hike, hike bias intact: September minutes (released 10-07) show all 19 participants backed the hike and most see another 'likely appropriate by year end'; Waller (10-08) expects more hikes, not necessarily back-to-back. Markets price ~20-25% odds of a hike on 10-27/28. policy headwind, still tightening - no pivot

Reading list

2026-10-07
Minutes of the FOMC, September 15-16, 2026 Federal Reserve Board · primary source

Unanimous support for the hike and a year-end hike bias with core PCE ~3.4%: the input behind the 10y above 5.2% and the Excess CAPE Yield tile at +0.65%

2026-10-06
Are Rates Peaking Within the Next Month? Apollo Daily Spark (Slok) · primary source

Slok's case for a near-term rate peak, plus widening AI-company CDS - an early credit signal to read beside the HY tile at 315bps

2026-10-09
AI's Insensitivity to Interest Rates Is a Problem for the Fed Apollo Daily Spark (Slok) · primary source

Why rate hikes may not cool AI capex - the higher-for-longer mechanism that keeps the yield curve and ECY tiles red

2026-10-06
AI Versus Everything Else Paul Krugman (Substack) · primary source

Krugman's crowding-out argument: AI capex lifts rates for the rest of the economy, with private-credit spillover relevant to Dimon's and Marks's credit warnings

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.37 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.87 away). Hold dry powder. HY spreads at 315bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.