Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-10-05

Composite 4.33: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.33
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.37 on 2026-09-28 (-0.05)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

TOP-SIGNAL WATCH12-month momentum is turning DOWN (score 3.81 -> 3.60, now +11.0%) while valuation stays red (CAPE, Buffett and price-vs-trend average 4.85). FRAMEWORK 1.5 calls that combination the classic top signal. Credit is confirming: HY OAS 293 -> 324bps over the same span. This is the pattern to watch, not the composite, which can sit still while its parts rotate.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.4
4.93 —

98th pct since 1881; web 41.4 vs computed 47.5; divergence 6.1 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (40 months)

as of 2026-10-02

Buffett Indicator15%
235% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-09-29

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+0.62%
4.19 ▲

1/CAPE 2.42% - real 10y 1.80% (nominal 5.28% - trailing 10y CPI 3.48%)

as of 2026-10-02

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.57x
4.63 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 91st pct historically

as of 2026-10-02

12-month momentum10%
+11.0%
3.60 ▼

trailing 12m real price change, 65th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-10-02

High-yield credit spreads10%
324bps
4.04 ▼

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. +31bps vs the 2026-09-28 report (WIDENING). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-10-02

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.45 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-10-02

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
5.8% of GDP deficit
4.35 —

federal debt/GDP 123%. ~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-08-20

What changed

since 2026-09-28

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-09-28
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERWood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 5.0Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Yardeni: 12m +2, 24m +3, 36m +4, conviction 4.0Druckenmiller: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 4.0El-Erian: 12m -1, 24m -2, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Siegel: 12m +1, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Roubini: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.0Slok: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeSiegelDruckenmillerSondersRoubiniSlokEl-ErianGrossMarksBuffett-BerkshireDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-3

THESIS BROADENED from AI/semis to housing and the credit cycle - which is why 36m goes to -3. His mortgage data is the real-economy version of what the HY tile is showing

'The Big Short is about to repeat itself': rates up six straight weeks, mortgage applications -6% w/w, purchase applications -14% y/y, refis -56% y/y, and serious 90+ day delinquencies up for the first time in five months, +19% y/y. Separately questions how fast Nvidia's AI chips lose economic value, citing the 1968 computer-financing cycle, and calls AI infrastructure commitments liabilities in 'hypergrowth mode'

Dimon credit
12m-324m-236m-1

No new statement inside the fortnight, but the tape is validating the April letter and his Norges Bank remarks: private-credit default rates hit a record 6.0% (Fitch, April) and HY OAS has widened 54bps since the last report. 'Credit will perform worse than people expect' is becoming measurable rather than rhetorical - the rhetoric>action gap is closing from the data side, not from him

CNBC: hyperscaler AI spending could hit $1 trillion next year (JPM India conference)

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: Fed commentary, no equity view

Yahoo Finance interview: Warsh's speech 'utterly conventional' - 'tight money until we see a lot better data'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-436m-3

24m cut to -4 and conviction to the maximum: he has put a clock on it

Says the US is 'on the brink' and that if the fiscal path does not change a debt shock could hit within two years

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

Held: bonds over stocks, a recession surprise ahead; talk only, no positioning

Kitco interview: one hike is not a mistake but four or five would be; 'block your nose and buy' Treasuries; expects bonds to outperform stocks within months

Middle8
Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+236m+2

12m trimmed to +1: a 10y near 5% and TIPS ~2.6% compete with equities, equity risk premium ~2.4pp, 'no major near-term upside catalyst'

WisdomTree 'Higher Rates Test Stocks, But Growth Endures': 'If long-term yields decisively move above 5%, it becomes much more difficult for stocks to advance'

Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

Held: probably not one-and-done, but not a long cycle either

Schwab Market Perspective: stocks fell sharply after Warsh's press conference; slow hiking cycles have historically produced milder declines

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

CUT and GAP CLOSED: reportedly cut AI holdings to ~20% of their level six months earlier (FT, via secondary source), calls AI a likely 'profit bubble' and rates too low

Piper Sandler closed-door meeting (FT): Fed members calling policy restrictive are 'just ridiculous'; 'We are likely in a profit bubble because this AI construction boom will eventually end'

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m+124m+136m+1

Deployment continued into Q3 under Abel: ~$39.4bn of equities bought across H1, ~$17bn of it Alphabet via the AI-funding secondary, plus a $6.8bn Taylor Morrison homebuilder acquisition closed in July. Full Q3 13F is not due until November. Cash was still $365.5bn at 30 June, so this is deployment, not capitulation - and note he is buying a homebuilder into the exact housing weakness Burry is shorting

Abel's reversal confirmed: 14-quarter net-selling streak broken with ~$20bn net bought, $4.5bn of buybacks against none in 2025

Slok policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m0

Held: relative preference for bonds, not a call against stocks

Daily Spark 'Yield Levels Starting To Look Juicy': income without excessive risk even if rates rise further

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m-124m-236m+1

CALLED IT: in August he said the Treasury buyback was financial engineering that left long rates untouched. The 10y then went through 5%. His new line - interest-rate risk becoming equity and credit risk - is precisely what the HY tile is now showing

Expects the 10y to stay around 5% even if oil falls, citing a structural bond supply/demand imbalance; 'volatility will be a feature, and elevated yields will be a feature for the rest of the year', and 'the big danger' is rate risk turning into equity and credit risk

Gross macro UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

MOVED CAUTIOUS from neutral: own nothing but 1-year T-bills, be cautious on stocks at record levels because higher yields will compress margins

Investment Outlook / FT op-ed 'Don't own bonds and be cautious with stocks': 'be cautious with stocks at record levels as higher yields over time will contract profit margins'

Marks credit
12m-124m-136m0

No new memo inside the fortnight, but his private-credit memo is the live thesis: the US private-credit default rate hit a record 6.0% in April (Fitch) and the Proskauer index ran 2.73% in Q1 against 1.84% two quarters earlier - while loan spreads were still tightening. Exactly the 'not being paid for the risk' setup he described

Oaktree memo 'Shall We Repeal the Laws of Economics - Part III': buybacks are an ice pack on a fever; long rates stay elevated

Bulls4
Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

Held: post-hike newsletter calls the Fed a sideshow next to tech-driven deflation (paraphrase only)

Wood newsletter (via Crypto Briefing): the hike is a sideshow; innovation pushes inflation toward 0-1%

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

Held: the loudest bull, now openly split from Yardeni

CNBC Closing Bell: S&P could 'easily be above 8,200 by the end of the year' as long as the AI trade isn't extinguished; Q4 'one of the biggest rallies'

Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+336m+4

Held: formal note on the cut, 8,400 pushed to mid-2027, 70/30 Roaring-2020s/bear odds

'US MARKET CALL: Investors Curbing Their Enthusiasm...': 'Our new year-end target is 7,900'

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

RAISED from +1: not worried about an AI bubble; rising real yields reflect AI capex and growth, not a bond crisis

Cernobbio interview (Bloomberg video 'Roubini Says He's Not Concerned About an AI Bubble'): stocks rise with growth, though 'some corrections' possible

FED · 2026-09-16

Policy

HIKED 25bps to 3.75-4.00% on 2026-09-16, unanimously - the first increase since 2023 - with the dot plot pointing to one more hike this year (median 4.1% end-2026, no change in 2027, cuts in 2028-29). the headwind became an actual tightening. Warsh: inflation has been 'too high for too long' and the FOMC's confidence standard 'has not been satisfied'. Core PCE has run above 3% every month of 2026

Reading list

2026-09-16
FOMC statement and Chair Warsh's press conference, 16 September 2026 Federal Reserve · primary source

The single most important event since the last report: a unanimous 25bp HIKE to 3.75-4.00%, the first since 2023, with one more signalled. My Fed block is no longer a headwind, it is active tightening.

2026-10-01
ICE BofA US High Yield Index Option-Adjusted Spread (BAMLH0A0HYM2) FRED · primary source

My tripwire, and it is moving: 270bps in August to 324bps on 1 October, widening nearly every session since 25 September. Watch this series, not the index, for the next three weeks.

2026-09-24
Druckenmiller's open letter to Treasury Secretary Bessent on long-bond buybacks WSJ op-ed, via RIA · primary source

'If the 30-year must trade at 5.5%, that isn't a crisis. It is an invoice.' The cleanest statement of why my fiscal tile and my rates tile are the same tile.

2026-09-30
US private credit default rate hits a record 6.0% Moody's / Fitch data

Defaults rising while loan spreads were still tightening is the Marks memo stated as data - and the leading edge of the public HY widening my tripwire just caught.

2026-10-04
Burry: 'The Big Short is about to repeat itself' Cassandra Unchained, relayed

The mortgage data behind his housing turn - refis -56% y/y, serious delinquencies +19% - is the household-side mirror of a 5.28% 10-year, and it is testable week to week.

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.33 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.83 away). Hold dry powder. Direction matters more than the level here: spreads widened 31bps since 2026-09-28, and the 500bps staged-deployment trigger is 176bps away - roughly 5.7 more moves of that size. Have the tranche sizes decided before it gets there, not after. HY spreads at 324bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first. And read the top-signal line above before acting on the composite alone: a flat composite with falling momentum and widening credit is not the same market as a flat composite with both rising.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.