Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-09-28

Composite 4.37: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.37
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.37 on 2026-09-21 (+0.00)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.1
4.93 —

98th pct since 1881; web 41.1 vs computed 47.9; divergence 6.8 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (39 months)

as of 2026-09-18

Buffett Indicator15%
238% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-08-20 · stale 5w

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+0.70%
4.15 ▲

1/CAPE 2.43% - real 10y 1.73% (nominal 5.17% - trailing 10y CPI 3.44%)

as of 2026-09-25

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.60x
4.66 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 92nd pct historically

as of 2026-09-25

12-month momentum10%
+13.7%
3.81 ▼

trailing 12m real price change, 70th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-09-25

High-yield credit spreads10%
293bps
4.31 ▼

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. +25bps vs the 2026-09-21 report (WIDENING). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-09-25

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.36 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-09-25

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
5.8% of GDP deficit
4.35 —

federal debt/GDP 123%. ~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-09-09

What changed

since 2026-09-21

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-09-21
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERWood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -2, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -3, conviction 4.5Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Yardeni: 12m +2, 24m +3, 36m +4, conviction 4.0Druckenmiller: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +0, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Siegel: 12m +1, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5El-Erian: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +1, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Roubini: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m +0, 24m +0, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Slok: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeSiegelDruckenmillerSondersRoubiniGrossSlokEl-ErianBuffett-BerkshireMarksDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-2

Held: new shorts are revealed positioning on semis/AI, but he says new index highs make a short-term bearish call difficult and does not call a top

Substack: added to shorts in Micron, Nebius, Palantir and SOXX; memory stocks at 'ridiculous prices'

Dimon credit UPDATED
12m-324m-236m-1

Held: AI capex and capital-demand theme (summary from headline only)

CNBC: hyperscaler AI spending could hit $1 trillion next year (JPM India conference)

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: Fed commentary, no equity view

Yahoo Finance interview: Warsh's speech 'utterly conventional' - 'tight money until we see a lot better data'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-3

Held: consistent with his debt-cycle view

WEF video (Fortune): AI drives productivity but is also 'a bubble that is going to have devastating effects on many people'

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

Held: bonds over stocks, a recession surprise ahead; talk only, no positioning

Kitco interview: one hike is not a mistake but four or five would be; 'block your nose and buy' Treasuries; expects bonds to outperform stocks within months

Middle8
Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+236m+2

12m trimmed to +1: a 10y near 5% and TIPS ~2.6% compete with equities, equity risk premium ~2.4pp, 'no major near-term upside catalyst'

WisdomTree 'Higher Rates Test Stocks, But Growth Endures': 'If long-term yields decisively move above 5%, it becomes much more difficult for stocks to advance'

Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

Held: probably not one-and-done, but not a long cycle either

Schwab Market Perspective: stocks fell sharply after Warsh's press conference; slow hiking cycles have historically produced milder declines

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

CUT and GAP CLOSED: reportedly cut AI holdings to ~20% of their level six months earlier (FT, via secondary source), calls AI a likely 'profit bubble' and rates too low

Piper Sandler closed-door meeting (FT): Fed members calling policy restrictive are 'just ridiculous'; 'We are likely in a profit bubble because this AI construction boom will eventually end'

Slok policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m0

Held: relative preference for bonds, not a call against stocks

Daily Spark 'Yield Levels Starting To Look Juicy': income without excessive risk even if rates rise further

Gross macro UPDATED
12m024m036m0

'No crash, just a forward weave requiring a cane'; bearish long Treasuries on deficits, prefers energy infrastructure and MLPs to exuberant tech

Valuation casts a shadow over 2026; the record rally is at risk of stalling unless AI earnings show up

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m024m+136m+1

Revealed buying: ~2.7M Lennar shares bought 09-17..09-21, stake ~10% - a contrarian housing bet into the weakness Burry is shorting

SEC filing: Berkshire bought almost 2.7M Lennar class A shares over 3 sessions, now ~23.7M shares (~$1.8bn)

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m-124m-136m+1

12m cut to -1 as the 10y closed at 5.11%, the highest since July 2007

Says the yield surge 'shouldn't be as big a surprise'; fundamentals evident for some time; 'psychological anchoring' to years of repressed yields

Marks credit UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

Held: fiscal and long-rate alarm, but explicitly says the problem isn't US stocks and advises against exiting US assets

Oaktree memo 'Shall We Repeal the Laws of Economics - Part III': buybacks are an ice pack on a fever; long rates stay elevated

Bulls4
Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

Held: post-hike newsletter calls the Fed a sideshow next to tech-driven deflation (paraphrase only)

Wood newsletter (via Crypto Briefing): the hike is a sideshow; innovation pushes inflation toward 0-1%

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

Held: the loudest bull, now openly split from Yardeni

CNBC Closing Bell: S&P could 'easily be above 8,200 by the end of the year' as long as the AI trade isn't extinguished; Q4 'one of the biggest rallies'

Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+336m+4

Held: formal note on the cut, 8,400 pushed to mid-2027, 70/30 Roaring-2020s/bear odds

'US MARKET CALL: Investors Curbing Their Enthusiasm...': 'Our new year-end target is 7,900'

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

RAISED from +1: not worried about an AI bubble; rising real yields reflect AI capex and growth, not a bond crisis

Cernobbio interview (Bloomberg video 'Roubini Says He's Not Concerned About an AI Bubble'): stocks rise with growth, though 'some corrections' possible

FED · 2026-09-25

Policy

hold 3.75-4.00% after the 09-16 hike, guidance 'will deliver price stability'. leaning to another hike; October odds drifted to ~64-70% by week's end (approximate - inferred from later articles)

Reading list

2026-09-22
Shall We Repeal the Laws of Economics - Part III Oaktree memo (Marks) · primary source

Marks on fiscal, yields and the dollar - the fiscal tile's story - while arguing against selling US stocks

2026-09-24
A Catalyst for the AI Bubble Break (GMO 3Q 2026 letter, Inker and Pease) GMO · primary source

GMO's house view behind Grantham's -3/-4/-3: equity supply as the trigger - not authored by Grantham himself

2026-09-22
Yield Levels Starting To Look Juicy Apollo Daily Spark (Slok) · primary source

Fixed income now competing with equities - the Excess CAPE Yield tile in Slok's words

2026-09-21
Higher Rates Test Stocks, But Growth Endures WisdomTree (Siegel) · primary source

Siegel's 5% 10y threshold and ~2.4pp equity risk premium - why his 12m drops to +1

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.37 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.87 away). Hold dry powder. Direction matters more than the level here: spreads widened 25bps since 2026-09-21, and the 500bps staged-deployment trigger is 207bps away - roughly 8.3 more moves of that size. Have the tranche sizes decided before it gets there, not after. HY spreads at 293bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.