Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-09-21

Composite 4.37: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.37
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.37 on 2026-09-14 (+0.00)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.1
4.93 —

98th pct since 1881; web 41.1 vs computed 47.4; divergence 6.2 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (39 months)

as of 2026-09-18

Buffett Indicator15%
238% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-08-20 · stale 4w

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+0.86%
4.07 ▲

1/CAPE 2.43% - real 10y 1.57% (nominal 5.01% - trailing 10y CPI 3.44%)

as of 2026-09-18

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.58x
4.63 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 91st pct historically

as of 2026-09-18

12-month momentum10%
+12.4%
3.71 ▼

trailing 12m real price change, 68th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-09-18

High-yield credit spreads10%
268bps
4.52 —

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. +3bps vs the 2026-09-14 report (WIDENING). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-09-18

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.25 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-09-18

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
5.8% of GDP deficit
4.35 —

federal debt/GDP 123%. ~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-09-09

What changed

since 2026-09-14

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-09-14
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERWood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -2, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -3, conviction 4.5Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Yardeni: 12m +2, 24m +3, 36m +4, conviction 4.0Druckenmiller: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +0, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Siegel: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5El-Erian: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +1, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Roubini: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.0Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m +0, 24m +0, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Slok: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeRoubiniSiegelDruckenmillerSondersGrossSlokBuffett-BerkshireEl-ErianMarksDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-2

Scion stopped filing 13Fs in Nov 2025 - positions now come from his Cassandra Unchained Substack, so the disclosure lag is his choice and the newest trades (Aug 4) are paywalled

Disclosed bearish book: puts on NVDA and PLTR at up to ~80% of the portfolio (~$1.1bn notional), plus TSLA, CAT, AMAT, SMH and MU opened 30 June and added 24 July

Dimon credit UPDATED
12m-324m-236m-1

Held: inflation 'not clear it's over'; prepare for rate volatility; no recession call

Yahoo Finance interview hours after the hike: 'it's not clear to me it's over yet'; 'a lot of things out there which are quite dangerous'

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: Fed commentary, no equity view

Yahoo Finance interview: Warsh's speech 'utterly conventional' - 'tight money until we see a lot better data'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-3

conviction up: says his own indicators already put AI stocks in bubble territory, and the next crisis is sovereign rather than banking

Late-stage debt cycle; Fed balance-sheet expansion is 'stimulus into a bubble'; most likely path is a 1970s-style stagflationary spiral with the Fed monetising

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

Held: bonds over stocks, a recession surprise ahead; talk only, no positioning

Kitco interview: one hike is not a mistake but four or five would be; 'block your nose and buy' Treasuries; expects bonds to outperform stocks within months

Middle7
Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

Held: probably not one-and-done, but not a long cycle either

Schwab Market Perspective: stocks fell sharply after Warsh's press conference; slow hiking cycles have historically produced milder declines

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

CUT and GAP CLOSED: reportedly cut AI holdings to ~20% of their level six months earlier (FT, via secondary source), calls AI a likely 'profit bubble' and rates too low

Piper Sandler closed-door meeting (FT): Fed members calling policy restrictive are 'just ridiculous'; 'We are likely in a profit bubble because this AI construction boom will eventually end'

Slok policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m0

Held: backs the hike, no equity call (summary from headline only)

CNBC: 'Market clearly saying the Fed rate hike was a good decision'

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m+1

Conviction up: more bond-bearish, AI market path getting bumpier; no explicit equity call

CNBC at Cernobbio: global bond sell-off not over; 'I don't see any appetite in the U.S. for immediate fiscal consolidation'

Gross macro UPDATED
12m024m036m0

'No crash, just a forward weave requiring a cane'; bearish long Treasuries on deficits, prefers energy infrastructure and MLPs to exuberant tech

Valuation casts a shadow over 2026; the record rally is at risk of stalling unless AI earnings show up

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m024m+136m+1

REVEALED PREFERENCE FLIPPED: first net buying in 15 quarters. Cash still $365bn, so the caution is real - but the direction of travel reversed

Q2-26: ~$19.8bn net equity purchases after 14 straight quarters of net selling; cash $397.4bn -> $365.5bn; $4.5bn of buybacks; Alphabet now the third-largest holding at $36.6bn

Marks credit UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

current worry is private credit, not public equity: fast capital deployment into direct lending, with PE portfolio-company performance as the hinge

Memo 'What's Going On in Private Credit?' - direct lending's growth, and the issues rapid deployment created

Bulls5
Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

Held: rotation within megacaps (out of GOOGL, into META), not de-risking

ARK sold ~$28.7M of Alphabet (09-09/09-11) and bought ~$27.9M of Meta

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

Held: the loudest bull, now openly split from Yardeni

CNBC Closing Bell: S&P could 'easily be above 8,200 by the end of the year' as long as the AI trade isn't extinguished; Q4 'one of the biggest rallies'

Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+336m+4

DOWNGRADE: the Street-high bull cut his own target; bearish-scenario odds raised from 20% to 30% on 09-12

Cut YE S&P target 8,400 -> 7,900, 'proceed with caution' as the 10y passed 5%

Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

Held: expects a hike, a 'shudder' and sell-off, then a range-bound market

CNBC Closing Bell: Warsh will 'bite the bullet and raise rates'; 'you'll see a sell off'

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

RAISED from +1: not worried about an AI bubble; rising real yields reflect AI capex and growth, not a bond crisis

Cernobbio interview (Bloomberg video 'Roubini Says He's Not Concerned About an AI Bubble'): stocks rise with growth, though 'some corrections' possible

FED · 2026-09-17

Policy

HIKED 25bps to 3.75-4.00% on 2026-09-16, 12-0 - the first increase since 2023. Warsh: 'removing accommodation', no forward guidance; median dot 4.125% end-2026, 16 of 18 officials see at least one more 2026 hike. the headwind became an actual tightening; October hike odds ~51% on 09-17

Reading list

2026-09-16
FOMC statement, September 16, 2026 Federal Reserve Board · primary source

The first hike since 2023, 12-0 - the 10y crossed 5% the same week, moving the Excess CAPE Yield and curve tiles

2026-09-15
Proceed With Caution Yardeni QuickTakes · primary source

The Street-high bull cutting his own target - the first big roster move of the hiking cycle

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.37 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.87 away). Hold dry powder. Direction matters more than the level here: spreads widened 3bps since 2026-09-14, and the 500bps staged-deployment trigger is 232bps away - roughly 77.3 more moves of that size. Have the tranche sizes decided before it gets there, not after. HY spreads at 268bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.