Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-09-14

Composite 4.37: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.37
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.35 on 2026-09-07 (+0.02)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.1
4.93 —

98th pct since 1881; web 41.1 vs computed 47.4; divergence 6.3 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (39 months)

as of 2026-09-13

Buffett Indicator15%
238% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-08-20 · stale 3w

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+0.91%
4.05 ▲

1/CAPE 2.43% - real 10y 1.52% (nominal 4.96% - trailing 10y CPI 3.44%)

as of 2026-09-11

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.58x
4.64 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 91st pct historically

as of 2026-09-11

12-month momentum10%
+12.5%
3.72 ▼

trailing 12m real price change, 68th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-09-11

High-yield credit spreads10%
265bps
4.54 —

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. -3bps vs the 2026-09-07 report (tightening). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-09-11

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.33 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-09-11

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
5.8% of GDP deficit
4.35 —

federal debt/GDP 123%. ~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-09-09

What changed

since 2026-09-07

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-09-07
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERYardeni: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +4, conviction 5.0Wood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -2, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -3, conviction 4.5Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Druckenmiller: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +0, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Siegel: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5El-Erian: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +1, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Roubini: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.0Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m +0, 24m +0, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Slok: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeRoubiniSiegelDruckenmillerSondersGrossSlokBuffett-BerkshireEl-ErianMarksDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-2

Scion stopped filing 13Fs in Nov 2025 - positions now come from his Cassandra Unchained Substack, so the disclosure lag is his choice and the newest trades (Aug 4) are paywalled

Disclosed bearish book: puts on NVDA and PLTR at up to ~80% of the portfolio (~$1.1bn notional), plus TSLA, CAT, AMAT, SMH and MU opened 30 June and added 24 July

Dimon credit UPDATED
12m-324m-236m-1

12m cut to -3, but the rhetoric>action gap stands: JPM keeps lending and underwriting while he says he would not buy

'Margin debt is the highest it has ever been', much of it hidden in prime brokerage, ETFs and Treasury-basis trades; says he would not buy the S&P 500 or long-dated Treasuries at today's prices and the market is one bad trade from panic selling

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: Fed commentary, no equity view

Yahoo Finance interview: Warsh's speech 'utterly conventional' - 'tight money until we see a lot better data'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-3

conviction up: says his own indicators already put AI stocks in bubble territory, and the next crisis is sovereign rather than banking

Late-stage debt cycle; Fed balance-sheet expansion is 'stimulus into a bubble'; most likely path is a 1970s-style stagflationary spiral with the Fed monetising

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

conviction up: says credit markets are already writing the warning - directly relevant to the HY tripwire

With Richard Bernstein: the AI trade is a bubble, real disposable income is fractionally negative y/y, and ex-AI the four-quarter real GDP trend is under 1.5% - a K-shaped economy where profits take all the income growth

Middle7
Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

Held: correction-level drawdowns tend to come within 12 months of a first hike; slow cycles are milder

Schwab 'Take a Hike: Rate Hikes and Market Impacts': fast-cycle average drawdown ~-16% vs ~-12% for slow cycles

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

CUT and GAP CLOSED: reportedly cut AI holdings to ~20% of their level six months earlier (FT, via secondary source), calls AI a likely 'profit bubble' and rates too low

Piper Sandler closed-door meeting (FT): Fed members calling policy restrictive are 'just ridiculous'; 'We are likely in a profit bubble because this AI construction boom will eventually end'

Slok policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m0

12m cut to 0: frames early 2027 as AI succeeds or fails - in the failure case the Nasdaq could fall 50%

Daily Spark 'Think Six Months Ahead': long rates much lower in six months either way; AI failure means rotation out of equities

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m+1

Conviction up: more bond-bearish, AI market path getting bumpier; no explicit equity call

CNBC at Cernobbio: global bond sell-off not over; 'I don't see any appetite in the U.S. for immediate fiscal consolidation'

Gross macro UPDATED
12m024m036m0

'No crash, just a forward weave requiring a cane'; bearish long Treasuries on deficits, prefers energy infrastructure and MLPs to exuberant tech

Valuation casts a shadow over 2026; the record rally is at risk of stalling unless AI earnings show up

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m024m+136m+1

REVEALED PREFERENCE FLIPPED: first net buying in 15 quarters. Cash still $365bn, so the caution is real - but the direction of travel reversed

Q2-26: ~$19.8bn net equity purchases after 14 straight quarters of net selling; cash $397.4bn -> $365.5bn; $4.5bn of buybacks; Alphabet now the third-largest holding at $36.6bn

Marks credit UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

current worry is private credit, not public equity: fast capital deployment into direct lending, with PE portfolio-company performance as the hinge

Memo 'What's Going On in Private Credit?' - direct lending's growth, and the issues rapid deployment created

Bulls5
Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+4

Held: Warsh more hawkish than expected, but 1-2 hikes don't derail the target

'US MARKET CALL: Warsh Proof': keeps YE 8,400 (forward EPS $415 x 20.2); 10y still in a 4-5% 'normal-for-longer' range

Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

Held: rotation within megacaps (out of GOOGL, into META), not de-risking

ARK sold ~$28.7M of Alphabet (09-09/09-11) and bought ~$27.9M of Meta

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

8,000 near-term target BUT explicitly warns of bear-market-like moves Aug-Oct

S&P to 7,900-8,000 this month ('the bigger the base, the bigger the breakout'), year-end 8,000+ with upside to 8,400-8,800 - while flagging four H2 triggers

Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

Held: expects a hike, a 'shudder' and sell-off, then a range-bound market

CNBC Closing Bell: Warsh will 'bite the bullet and raise rates'; 'you'll see a sell off'

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

RAISED from +1: not worried about an AI bubble; rising real yields reflect AI capex and growth, not a bond crisis

Cernobbio interview (Bloomberg video 'Roubini Says He's Not Concerned About an AI Bubble'): stocks rise with growth, though 'some corrections' possible

FED · 2026-09-11

Policy

hold 3.50-3.75% ahead of the 09-16 meeting; August core CPI +0.3% m/m vs 0.2% expected. hike near-certain: CME September odds ~85%, up from ~70% before CPI

Reading list

2026-09-09
Take a Hike: Rate Hikes and Market Impacts Charles Schwab (Sonders/Gordon) · primary source

Sonders' drawdown history for hiking cycles - the base rate for what the first hike since 2023 does to the momentum tile

2026-09-09
CBO estimates $2.0 trillion deficit for first 11 months of FY2026 CRFB on CBO's August Monthly Budget Review · primary source

The fiscal tile's input: the deficit is tracking ~6% of GDP at full employment

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.37 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.87 away). Hold dry powder. HY spreads at 265bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.