Weekly Froth Dashboard 2026-08-31

Composite 4.38: frothy / hold dry powder

Eight valuation, credit and fiscal instruments plus a nineteen-voice sentiment roster, read against the deployment rules.

4.38
frothy / hold dry powder vs 4.37 on 2026-08-21 (+0.01)
1.02.53.54.55.0 deploy aggr.DCA modefrothyextreme

At composite 4.5+, historically a 40% probability that a 20%+ real decline begins within 36 months (29% for 30%+) - but 4.5+ zones also produced the longest melt-ups. The signal is regime, not timing.

Eight instruments

weight × score · arrows are the 4-week trend
Shiller CAPE20%
41.1
4.93 —

98th pct since 1881; web 41.1 vs computed 47.9; divergence 6.7 pts - earnings vintage suspect; 10yr real earnings carried from 2023-06-01 (38 months)

as of 2026-08-01

Buffett Indicator15%
238% of GDP
5.00 —

median ~85%, dotcom peak 146-172%; 200%+ is the top of the historical range

as of 2026-08-20 · stale 1w

Excess CAPE Yield15%
+1.13%
3.87 —

1/CAPE 2.43% - real 10y 1.30% (nominal 4.73% - trailing 10y CPI 3.43%)

as of 2026-08-28

Price vs 10-year trend10%
1.61x
4.68 —

real price vs its 120-month average; 92nd pct historically

as of 2026-08-28

12-month momentum10%
+16.4%
4.01 —

trailing 12m real price change, 75th pct. Froth marker, not a sell signal - the classic top is momentum turning DOWN while valuation stays red

as of 2026-08-28

High-yield credit spreads10%
260bps
4.58 —

EARLY-WARNING TRIPWIRE. -10bps vs the 2026-08-21 report (tightening). Tight = complacent; past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown is the staged-deployment trigger

as of 2026-08-28

Yield curve 10y-2y10%
+0.39 pts
3.00 —

positive after a post-inversion re-steepening = 3.0 (*) - recessions historically arrive 12-18 months AFTER un-inversion, not during the inversion

as of 2026-08-28

Fiscal / debt trajectory10%
5.8% of GDP deficit
4.35 —

~6% deficits at full employment scores 4.5

as of 2026-08-20 · stale 1w

What changed

since 2026-08-21

Who expects what

12-month vs 36-month outlook · size = conviction · tails from 2026-08-21
-5-5-4-4-2-200+2+2+4+4+5+5next 12 months ← bearish · bullish →next 36 months ← bearish · bullish →BULL NOW · BULL LATERBEAR NOW · BEAR LATERPAIN NOW · GAIN LATERPARTY NOW · PAY LATERYardeni: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +4, conviction 5.0Wood: 12m +4, 24m +4, 36m +5, conviction 5.0Lee: 12m +4, 24m +3, 36m +3, conviction 5.0Burry: 12m -4, 24m -4, 36m -2, conviction 5.0Dalio: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -3, conviction 4.5Rosenberg: 12m -2, 24m -3, 36m -2, conviction 4.5Druckenmiller: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +0, conviction 4.0Buffett-Berkshire: 12m +0, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 4.0Grantham: 12m -3, 24m -4, 36m -3, conviction 4.0Siegel: 12m +2, 24m +2, 36m +2, conviction 3.5Dimon: 12m -3, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.5Slok: 12m +1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Sonders: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Roubini: 12m +1, 24m +1, 36m +1, conviction 3.0El-Erian: 12m +0, 24m -1, 36m +1, conviction 3.0Gross: 12m +0, 24m +0, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Marks: 12m -1, 24m -1, 36m +0, conviction 3.0Krugman: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0Summers: 12m -2, 24m -2, 36m -1, conviction 3.0YardeniWoodLeeSiegelSlokSondersDruckenmillerRoubiniBuffett-BerkshireEl-ErianGrossMarksDimonKrugmanSummersDalioRosenbergGranthamBurryconviction 1 → 5changed this runmoved from last report

Sentiment roster

19 voices · 12 / 24 / 36 months · conviction 1–5
Bears7
Burry value UPDATED
12m-424m-436m-2

Scion stopped filing 13Fs in Nov 2025 - positions now come from his Cassandra Unchained Substack, so the disclosure lag is his choice and the newest trades (Aug 4) are paywalled

Disclosed bearish book: puts on NVDA and PLTR at up to ~80% of the portfolio (~$1.1bn notional), plus TSLA, CAT, AMAT, SMH and MU opened 30 June and added 24 July

Dimon credit UPDATED
12m-324m-236m-1

12m cut to -3, but the rhetoric>action gap stands: JPM keeps lending and underwriting while he says he would not buy

'Margin debt is the highest it has ever been', much of it hidden in prime brokerage, ETFs and Treasury-basis trades; says he would not buy the S&P 500 or long-dated Treasuries at today's prices and the market is one bad trade from panic selling

Grantham value UPDATED
12m-324m-436m-3

latest sourced statement is June 2026 - inside the 6-month window but not fresh this fortnight

Calls this 'the most expensive market in American history'; a reversion to trend would be closer to a wipeout than a correction, and the odds an AI bubble does not bust are 'slim to none'

Summers policy
12m-224m-236m-1
2026-08-21 (baseline)
Krugman policy UPDATED
12m-224m-236m-1

Held: Fed commentary, no equity view

Yahoo Finance interview: Warsh's speech 'utterly conventional' - 'tight money until we see a lot better data'

Dalio debt-cycle UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-3

conviction up: says his own indicators already put AI stocks in bubble territory, and the next crisis is sovereign rather than banking

Late-stage debt cycle; Fed balance-sheet expansion is 'stimulus into a bubble'; most likely path is a 1970s-style stagflationary spiral with the Fed monetising

Rosenberg bear UPDATED
12m-224m-336m-2

conviction up: says credit markets are already writing the warning - directly relevant to the HY tripwire

With Richard Bernstein: the AI trade is a bubble, real disposable income is fractionally negative y/y, and ex-AI the four-quarter real GDP trend is under 1.5% - a K-shaped economy where profits take all the income growth

Middle7
Sonders strategist UPDATED
12m+124m+136m0

36m cut to 0: record margin debt, record equity allocations and index concentration are her stated longer-term risks

Rotation backdrop persists and higher yields are biting; investors are 'reluctantly' long via ETF flows and margin debt

Roubini policy UPDATED
12m+124m+136m+1

baseline still 'Goldilocks', but names a more fragile backdrop: Middle East war, AI job-shedding, private-credit stress

Holds the Goldilocks 2026 baseline - tariffs walked back, growth slower, inflation only modestly higher

Slok policy UPDATED
12m+124m-136m0

Held: rates/fiscal call, no equity view - hyperscaler issuance crowding out Treasury demand

Daily Spark 'Rates Will Stay Higher for Longer': debt growing faster than GDP, Fed weighing a hike

El-Erian policy UPDATED
12m024m-136m+1

Held: Fed-process commentary only

X post on Warsh's Jackson Hole speech: the balance is 'difficult to strike' and 'almost certain to leave some unsatisfied'; leans to the 'longer-term secular side'

Gross macro UPDATED
12m024m036m0

'No crash, just a forward weave requiring a cane'; bearish long Treasuries on deficits, prefers energy infrastructure and MLPs to exuberant tech

Valuation casts a shadow over 2026; the record rally is at risk of stalling unless AI earnings show up

Buffett-Berkshire value UPDATED
12m024m+136m+1

REVEALED PREFERENCE FLIPPED: first net buying in 15 quarters. Cash still $365bn, so the caution is real - but the direction of travel reversed

Q2-26: ~$19.8bn net equity purchases after 14 straight quarters of net selling; cash $397.4bn -> $365.5bn; $4.5bn of buybacks; Alphabet now the third-largest holding at $36.6bn

Marks credit UPDATED
12m-124m-136m0

current worry is private credit, not public equity: fast capital deployment into direct lending, with PE portfolio-company performance as the hinge

Memo 'What's Going On in Private Credit?' - direct lending's growth, and the issues rapid deployment created

Bulls5
Yardeni strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+4

Raised S&P 500 target to 8,400 on 'fabulous earnings momentum' - now among the Street's highest

Wood strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+436m+5

'Golden Age' thesis intact: deflationary tech + fiscal push

Q2-26 13F: book up to $15.4bn across 191 names; Tesla/AMD/SpaceX/Tempus/Robinhood ~25% of assets

Lee strategist UPDATED
12m+424m+336m+3

8,000 near-term target BUT explicitly warns of bear-market-like moves Aug-Oct

S&P to 7,900-8,000 this month ('the bigger the base, the bigger the breakout'), year-end 8,000+ with upside to 8,400-8,800 - while flagging four H2 triggers

Siegel strategist UPDATED
12m+224m+236m+2

Held: equities' 'impressive resilience', inflation risks building, no hike expected before the midterms

WisdomTree weekly commentary 'Markets Hold Firm as Inflation Risks Build'

Druckenmiller macro-trader UPDATED
12m+224m+236m0

Bond/fiscal critique, no new equity view; still long megacap tech from the Q2 13F while attacking rate suppression

WSJ op-ed: Bessent's expanded long-bond buybacks are 'price management'; the long bond is 'the only fiscal disciplinarian the U.S. has left'

FED · 2026-08-28

Policy

hold 3.50-3.75%; Chair Warsh's Jackson Hole keynote (08-28): 2% target 'firm', 'predominant focus right now should be on prices', policy not restrictive, no forward guidance - 'committed to a discipline, not to a decision'. hawkish; September hike odds rose to ~54-60% after the speech (from ~35% before)

Reading list

2026-08-28
Keynote remarks by Chairman Warsh at the 2026 Jackson Hole Economic Policy Symposium Federal Reserve Board · primary source

Sets the reaction function behind the September hike - the policy input to the 10y and the Excess CAPE Yield tile

2026-08-26
Rates Will Stay Higher for Longer Apollo Daily Spark (Slok) · primary source

Slok's fiscal case for structurally higher long rates - the fiscal tile feeding the 10y

2026-08-24
Markets Hold Firm as Inflation Risks Build WisdomTree (Siegel) · primary source

Siegel's pre-Jackson Hole base case: no hike before the midterms - the call the Fed then broke

For the DCA plan

Composite 4.38 (frothy / hold dry powder). Base DCA continues regardless of score. Above 3.5, so the DCA-doubling rule stays dormant; it arms at 3.5 (+0.88 away). Hold dry powder. HY spreads at 260bps are still inside 500bps, so the staged dry-powder trigger is not armed. Credit is the tripwire: it goes first.

alwaysBase DCA continues regardless of score.
dormantComposite drops below 3.5 → double the monthly DCA clip.
dormantComposite below 2.5 → deploy remaining dry powder aggressively.
dormantHY spreads widening past 500bps alongside an equity drawdown → begin staged dry-powder deployment: a tranche at -10% S&P drawdown, more at -15%/-20%, the bulk at -20%+ with spreads confirming.